PRIVACY STATEMENTS

DUOTONE PRO CENTER EL GOUNA

This website is operated by Boards & More GmbH (FN 122065h), hereinafter referred to as "we", "us" and "B&M", located at Rabach 1, 4591 Molln. As the controller pursuant to Art. 4 (7) GDPR, we describe in this Privacy Policy which data we collect from you when you visit our website and our apps and for which purposes we use this data (Part A), furthermore how we process the data in our "Academy APP" (Part B). In addition, we inform you about how we process data of our customers, suppliers and interested parties for marketing purposes in general (Part C) and explain in general what rights and guarantees we provide in the course of data processing (Part D). All relevant contact details are listed in section D.4 of this Privacy Policy.

We operate different websites for different products, namely:

www.boards-and-more.com
www.shop.duotonesports.com
www.fanatic.com
www.shop.fanatic.com
www.ion-products.com
www.duotoneprocenter.com
www.dpc-elgouna.com

Since the protection of your personal data is very important to us, we strictly adhere to the legal provisions of the Data Protection Act and the GDPR when collecting and processing your personal data.

In the following, we will inform you in detail about the scope and purpose of our data processing and about your rights as a data subject. Therefore, please read our privacy policy carefully before you continue to use our websites and, if necessary, give your consent to data processing.

A. Processing of Personal Data Within our Websites 

1. Personal Data

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. However, different regulations may apply to the use of individual services, which we will point out to you separately.

Therefore, apart from the cookies described in detail below, we only collect and store the data that you yourself provide to us by entering it in our input masks or otherwise actively interacting with our website.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your name, your address, your telephone number or your date of birth, but also your IP address or geolocation data that allow a conclusion to be drawn about you.

2. Use of Cookies

a. If you use our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not send us information - for example via a contact form - we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to visit our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website and to ensure its stability and security in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Request content
  • Access status / http status code
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser used
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

b. In addition to the aforementioned data, first and third-party cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website, provided that you give your consent to this in advance in our cookie banner; cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive in the browser you are using. The entity that sets a cookie (in this case, this is done by us and the third parties listed below) thereby receives certain information. We need these cookies on the one hand to recognize you as a user of the website and on the other hand to be able to track the use of our services. Finally, we use cookies for marketing purposes in order to analyze your usage behavior and, if necessary, to send you targeted advertising. 

A basic distinction can be made between first party cookies, third party cookies and third party requests.

  • First-party cookies

First party cookies are stored by us or our website itself in your browser to provide you with the best possible user experience. These are in particular functional cookies, such as shopping cart cookies.

  • Third-party cookies

Third party cookies are stored in your browser by a third party provider. These are mostly tracking or marketing tools that on the one hand evaluate your user behavior and on the other hand offer the third-party provider the possibility to recognize you on other websites you visit. Basically, retarget marketing, for example, is based on the function of such cookies. We use the following third-party cookies:

_ga

Google Analytics: Registers a unique ID that is used to create statistical data about how the visitor uses the website.

2 years

_gat

Google Analytics: Used by Google Analytics to limit the retrieval rate

1 day

_gid

Google Analytics: Registers a unique ID that is used to create statistical data about how the visitor uses the website.

1 day

_fbp

Facebook: Used by Google Tag Manager and Facebook to display a variety of advertising products, such as real-time bids from third-party vendors.

3 months

_gcl_au

Used through Google Tag Manager by Google AdSense to test the effectiveness of advertising on websites that use their services.

3 months

  • Third-party requests

Third party requests are all requests that you, as a site user, make to third parties via our site - for example, when you interact with plugins of social networks or use the offer of a payment provider. In this case, no cookies are stored in your browser, but it cannot be ruled out that personal data is sent to this third-party provider as a result of the interaction. For this reason, we also inform you in detail about the tools & applications we use in our privacy policy.

c. You have the option to change your browser settings so that you, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. However, we must inform you that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

d. In order to inform you comprehensively about the cookies we use, we have designed a cookie banner in accordance with the case law of the ECJ of 01.10.2019, C-673/17 (Planet 49) and other relevant decisions, which is displayed to you when you first access our website. In this cookie banner, all cookies used are shown together with their function, storage duration and origin. Only if you agree to the use of some or all cookies, they will be stored by us; an exception to this may be technically mandatory cookies, without whose use our website could not be displayed correctly.

e. It is possible for you to change your browser settings at any time so that you, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. In this case, however, we must inform you that you may no longer be able to use all the functions of our website.

3. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

Personal data that goes beyond the information stored by cookies is processed by us in the context of the operation of our website only if you provide it to us voluntarily, for example, when you register with us, enter into a contractual relationship with us or otherwise contact us. This is exclusively contact data and information about the concerns with which you approach us.

We use the personal data provided by you only to the extent necessary to fulfill the respective purpose of the processing (e.g. registration, sending newsletters, processing an order, sending information material and advertising, processing a competition, answering a question, enabling access to certain information) and as permitted by law (esp. according to Art. 6 or Art. 9 GDPR) (e.g. the sending of advertising and information material to existing customers according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR).

The purpose of processing your data is the operation of our website and the targeted provision of company-specific information including the presentation of the range of our goods and services (marketing).

Any further use of your data will only take place if you have expressly consented to it beforehand, if we need your data to fulfill a contract concluded with you, or if we are obliged to store it due to a legal provision. You can revoke any consent given - as explained in detail below - at any time for the future.

4. Storage period

Data that you have provided to us exclusively for customer service or for marketing and information purposes will generally be stored until three years after our last contact. However, if you wish, we will also delete your data before this period expires, provided that there is no legal obstacle to this.

In the event of a contract being initiated or concluded, we will process your personal data after the contract has been fully processed until the expiry of the warranty, guarantee, limitation and statutory retention periods applicable to us, and furthermore until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence.

5. data transmission

a. General

As a matter of principle, your data will not be transferred to third parties unless we are legally obligated to do so, the transfer of data is necessary for the implementation of a contractual relationship concluded between us, or you have previously given your express consent to the transfer of your data.

External order processors or other cooperation partners will only receive your data insofar as this is necessary for the processing of the contract, we have a legitimate interest in doing so, which we always disclose separately in the event of an occasion, or insofar as this is necessary due to special standards, with your consent.

We do not sell or otherwise market your personal data to third parties. If our contractual partners or order processors are based in a third country, i.e. a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

If one of our processors comes into contact with your personal data, we ensure that they comply with the provisions of data protection laws in the same way as we do.

b. Data transfer to the USA?

We occasionally offer some services in the course of which a data transfer to the USA takes place or may take place. However, in order to use these services - unless there is another justification, such as the fulfillment of contractual obligations - it is necessary that you consent to the use of your data collected via these services, if necessary also in the USA (Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

We record this consent - depending on the service - via our cookie banner or separately by corresponding declaration of consent directly before the use of an offered service.

Your consent is required because, according to recent decisions by authorities and courts and the case law of the ECJ, the USA is not certified as having an adequate level of data protection in the processing of personal data (C-311/18, Schrems II). In particular, these decisions by authorities and courts critically point out that access by U.S. authorities (FISA 0702) is not comprehensively restricted by law, does not require approval by an independent authority, and no relevant legal remedies are available to the data subjects in the event of such interventions.

We have no direct influence - apart from the contracts concluded with US service providers - on access by US authorities to personal data transferred to service providers in the USA when using these services. Even if we assume that our service providers take the necessary steps to ensure the promised level of protection in accordance with the contractual agreements concluded with us, access by US authorities to data processed in the USA is nevertheless conceivable.

We therefore request your consent to the processing of data in the USA before using such services. We will point out separately for each service or application that there is a possibility of data transfer to the USA.

6. our online services

a. Newsletter

You can sign up for our newsletter free of charge. With this newsletter you will receive all the latest news and information about our companies, Duotone Pro Centers as well as tailored advertising at regular intervals. You need a valid e-mail address to receive our newsletter.

We verify the email address you provide in our input mask to ensure that you actually want to receive newsletters. To do this, we will send you an e-mail to the e-mail address you provided, which you can confirm receipt of by clicking on a link contained therein. After confirming the e-mail, you are registered for our newsletter ("double opt-in").

When you sign up for the newsletter for the first time, we store with your consent your first and last name, your e-mail address, your country, your IP address, the date and time of your registration and combine this with information about you already in the system to improve our products as well as our services. This is done for security reasons in case a third party misuses your email address and signs up for our newsletter without your knowledge. We do not collect and process any other data for the newsletter subscription; the data is used exclusively for marketing purposes.

Unless you object to this, we will transmit your data within our group of companies for the purpose of evaluations as well as for the transmission of information for marketing purposes. Within the group of companies, your data that you have provided to us for the receipt of newsletters will be matched with data that we may collect from other sources (e.g. when purchasing goods or booking services).

Your data for the newsletter subscription will not be passed on to third parties that do not belong to the group of companies. You can opt out of receiving our newsletters at any time; the details for unsubscribing are provided in the confirmation email and in each newsletter.

b. Product Registration

You can register your new Duotone or North to SS18 product in our IT system within 60 days of purchase and receive a warranty extension of six months in addition to the national warranty provisions applicable in your country.

For this purpose, we store your title, surname, first name, street, postal code, country, e-mail, telephone number, fax, website, as well as the data you provide in this context, such as product serial number, product name, product size, product color, product season, registration date, purchase date, dealer, price and invoice, and combine them with information about you already in the system to improve our products as well as our services. We do not sell this data or share it with third parties.

Unless you object to this, we will transmit your data within our group of companies for analysis purposes as well as for the transmission of information for marketing purposes. Within the group of companies, your data that you have provided to us for this purpose will be compared with data that we may collect from other sources (e.g. when you purchase goods or book services).

Your data for product registration will not be passed on to third parties that do not belong to the group of companies.

c. Contact Forms

You can contact us via our contact form on our website. For this purpose, we store your title, surname, first name, street, postal code, country, e-mail, telephone number, fax, website, as well as the data you provide in this context, such as product serial number, product name, product size, product color, product season, registration date, purchase date, dealer, price and invoice, and combine them with the information about you already in the system to improve our products as well as our services. We do not sell this data or share it with third parties.

If you agree, we will transfer your data within our group of companies for the purpose of evaluations as well as for the transmission of information for marketing purposes. Within the group of companies, the data that you have provided to us for this purpose will be compared with data that we may collect in the course of this from other sources (e.g. when purchasing goods or booking services).

d. App

You can get our Duotone App to be always up to date about Duotone with your smartphone. For this you need to create a user account.

For this purpose, we store your title, email address, last name, first name, street, country, email, phone number, fax, website, as well as the actions you take in this context with the app, such as comments, postings, homespot and your virtual device, and link them, subject to your consent, with information about you already in the system to improve our products as well as our services. We do not sell this data or share it with third parties.

If you agree, we will transfer your data within our group of companies for analysis purposes and for the transmission of information for marketing purposes. Within the group of companies, your data that you have provided to us for this purpose will be compared with data that we may collect from other sources (e.g. when you purchase goods or book services).

e. Store

You can buy products through our webshop. For this purpose, you must create a user account. For this purpose, we store your title, surname, first name, street, postal code, country, e-mail, telephone number, fax, website as well as the data on the products purchased by you in this context and combine them, subject to your consent, with your personal information already in the system to improve our products as well as our services.

If you agree, we will transfer your data within our group of companies for analysis purposes and for the transmission of information for marketing purposes. Within the group of companies, your data that you have provided to us for this purpose will be compared with data that we may collect from other sources (e.g. when you purchase goods or book services).

f. Customer surveys

B&M regularly conducts customer surveys for the purposes of market research and analysis. For these purposes, B&M only contacts customers and interested parties who have provided their contact data in the course of initiating or executing a contract or when registering for a marketing measure. In principle, the data is processed for legitimate interest to improve the range of services (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), whereby the collection and analysis is anonymized and therefore no personal data is further processed after the contact has been made.

The data subject may object to the processing of his/her contact data and to being contacted for market research and analysis purposes at any time, for example by sending an informal e-mail to info@boards-and-more.com.

g. Competitions

B&M regularly offers competitions for customers and visitors on its website in order to increase the attractiveness of the website and to achieve more interaction with visitors. To participate in sweepstakes, it is necessary to provide B&M with contact information (e.g. e-mail address, name or postal address) in order to be notified in the event of a win. If a sweepstakes is organized with a cooperation partner, B&M will of course announce this on the sweepstakes page. B&M therefore processes the relevant data for the purpose of initiating and processing the contractual relationship pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (sweepstakes contract).

B&M will use the data provided by the data subject in the context of a competition exclusively for its processing and not for marketing purposes. However, if the data subject has given his/her express and voluntary consent to receive a newsletter or other marketing measures from B&M when registering for the competition, B&M will of course take this into account.

h. DPC online check-in

Prior to your stay at one of our Duotone Pro Centers you can check in online to minimize the waiting period at the center reception. The online check-in provided on our website includes stating your personal details as well as some information about your stay/booking. For this purpose, we store your form of address, last name, first name, title, street, postcode, country, email, telephone/mobile number, emergency number and contact, gender, date of birth, nationality as well as the data provided by you in this context such as travel dates (arrival/departure), accommodation, preferred sports and combine them with information about you already existing in the system in order to improve our products as well as our services. We do not sell such data and do not disclose such data to third parties.

To the extent you consent thereto, we transfer your data within our group for the purpose of analyses as well as for the transfer of information for marketing purposes. Within the group of companies, the data which you provided to us for this will be compared with data which we may collect from other sources (e.g. upon purchase of goods or booking of services) in the course thereof.

7. Tools and Applications Used

a. Google Tools

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This service uses cookies, the functionality of which has already been explained in detail. The information generated by such cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored there.

On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as their transmission and processing by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

If you would like more information about the nature, scope and purpose of the data collected by Google, we recommend that you read their privacy policy. https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Google also processes your data in the USA. Before you give your consent to the storage of cookies through the use of Google Analytics, please read the related information in our privacy policy.

b. In addition, we also use the tool Google Adsense, an online advertising service that allows you to be presented with advertising tailored to your interests. With this tool, we pursue the interest of showing you advertising that may be of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, statistical information about you is collected and processed by our advertising partners, which you can recognize by the indication "Google Ads".

When you visit our website, Google receives the information that you have accessed our website and then sets a web beacon to store a cookie on your computer. In the process, the data mentioned under No. 4 of this declaration is transferred; we have no influence on the scope and duration of the storage in the context of the processing of your data by Google. In the course of this, your data will also be transferred to the USA and evaluated there. If you are logged into your Google account, your data can be directly assigned to this account. If you do not want your data to be assigned to your Google profile, you must log out.

You have various options to prevent the installation of cookies from Google AdSense; in particular, you can refuse the service when visiting our website or change the settings of your browser software accordingly.

Google also processes your data in the USA. Before you give your consent to the storage of cookies by using Google, please read the related information in our privacy policy.

c.  We also use the services of Google Adwords to draw attention to our exciting offers and products through ads on external websites. This tool also allows us to determine exactly to what extent the individual marketing measures are in relation to specific campaigns. In this way, we pursue the interest of showing you customized advertising that is tailored to your interests and, in this context, achieving a fair calculation of marketing costs.

The ads displayed to you are placed by Google via so-called "AdServers". For this purpose, we use ad server cookies that can be measured on the basis of certain parameters such as the display of the ads or the clicks by users to determine the success of marketing campaigns. This works as follows: When you access our website through a Google ad, Google Adwords stores a cookie in your browser that usually expires after 30 days. The purpose of this cookie is not to identify you personally, but to store the unique cookie ID, the number of ad impressions per placement, the last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information for analysis purposes.

We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data within the scope of using Google Adwords, but only receive statistical evaluations from Google, which we can use to determine which of the marketing campaigns we use are particularly successful.

In addition to the measures already described, you can prevent participation in such tracking by disabling conversion tracking cookies; to do this, you must configure your browser to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com" or by permanently disabling them in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browser at the link www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

Google also processes your data in the USA. Before you give your consent to the storage of cookies by using Google, please read the related information in our privacy policy.

d. Inaddition, we use the application Google Remarketing, a method by which we want to address you when you leave our website. In the course of this, we can show you our advertising if you continue to use the Internet after visiting our website. This is done with the help of cookies that are stored in your browser and through which your usage behavior when visiting various websites is recorded and evaluated by Google.

For example, Google may identify your previous visit to our website; however, according to Google, the personal data processed is anonymized in the remarketing process.

Google also processes your data in the USA. Before you give your consent to the storage of cookies by using Google, please read the related information in our privacy policy.

e. In addition, this website uses the online marketing tool DoubleClick by Google. DoubleClick uses cookies to serve ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads repeatedly. Google uses a cookie ID to determine which ads are displayed through which browser, and can thus prevent the ads from being displayed repeatedly. In addition, DoubleClick can record so-called conversions with cookie IDs that have a reference to ad requests.

This is the case, for example, when a user sees a DoubleClick ad and later accesses the advertiser's website with the same browser and makes a purchase. According to Google, DoubleClick cookies do not contain any personal information.

In addition to the measures already described, you can prevent participation in such tracking by disabling conversion tracking cookies; to do this, you must configure your browser to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com" or by permanently disabling them in your Firefox, Internet Explorer

or Google Chrome browser at the link www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

Google also processes your data in the USA. Before you give your consent to the storage of cookies by using Google, please read the related information in our privacy policy.

f. In addition, we use the services of Google Maps on our website. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and you can conveniently use the map function to find our location and facilitate your journey.

When you visit our website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website and the data mentioned under No. 2. This happens regardless of whether you are logged into a Google account or not. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not agree to this, you must log out of Google before using this service. Google will use your data for purposes of advertising, market research and the individual design of its website. You have the right to object to such use of your data; to do so, you must contact Google directly.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection can be found in Google's privacy policy, which can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google also processes your data in the USA. Before you give your consent to the storage of cookies by using Google, please read the related information in our privacy policy.

g. Web Fonts by Adobe Typekit

For the consistent display of fonts, this website uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Adobe Typekit. When you access a website, your browser loads the necessary web fonts into your browser cache to display text and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Adobe Typekit's servers. This tells Adobe Typekit that our website was accessed via your IP address. The Adobe Typekit web fonts are used to ensure a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1) point (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, one of your computer's default fonts will be used.

For more information about Adobe Typekit fonts, see https://typekit.com/ and the Adobe Typekit privacy policy: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/typekit.html

Google also processes your data in the USA. Before you give your consent to the storage of cookies by using Google, please read the related information in our privacy policy.

h. We use the remarketing function "Custom Audiences", which is provided by Facebook Inc. ("Facebook"). This allows interest-based advertisements ("Facebook Ads") to be displayed to users of the website in the course of a visit to the Facebook social network or other websites that also use the procedure. In this way, we pursue the interest of showing you advertising that is of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting for you.

This marketing tool automatically establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. We have no influence on the scope of the information thereby communicated and the further use of the data by Facebook. If you are registered with Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your profile - but even if you are not registered with Facebook and/or logged in, there is the possibility that the provider learns and stores your email address. Further information on data processing by Facebook can be found at www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

The "Facebook Custom Audiences" function can be rejected when visiting our website as well as for logged-in users at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_.

Facebook also processes your data in the USA. Before you give your consent to the storage of cookies through the use of Facebook, please read the related information in our privacy policy.

i. Another tracking tool on our website is the Adform tool by Adform Hovedvagtsgade 6, 2, Copenhagen, DK-1103, www.adform.com. Adform processes your IP address and your activities on our website for analytics purposes to monitor your usage patterns on our website. If you would like more information about Adform and their privacy practices, please visit https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/overview

j. We also use the myfonts tracking tool provided by MyFonts, Inc. 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA, 01801. This tool also analyzes your IP address and activity on our website to enable the display of the fonts we purchase. If you would like more information about Myfonts and their privacy practices, please visit https://www.monotype.com/legal/#Privacy

Myfonts also processes your data in the USA. Before giving your consent to the storage of cookies through the use of Myfonts, please read the related information in our Privacy Policy.

k. One marketing tool we use is Marketo, a lead management tool we use to automate inquiry generation and get high-quality leads with minimal effort. Marketo Revenue Cycle Analytics allows marketers to measure, optimize, and forecast the revenue cycle.

For this purpose, your IP address and your behavior on our website are tracked in order to offer you tailored advertising. For more information about this tool provided by Marketo, Inc. 901 Mariners Island Boulevard, Suite 200, San Mateo, CA, 94404, USA, please visit https://www.marketo.com/.

Marketo also processes your data in the USA. Before you give your consent to Marketo's storage through the use of Facebook, please read the related information in our Privacy Policy.

l. We also use Hotjar. Hotjar is a new all-in-one analytics and feedback tool that reveals the online behavior and feedback of visitors to our website. For this purpose, Hotjar processes the following data: (analytics, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, ISP, interaction data, page views, serving domains), (IP address (EU-PII), geographic data, clickstream data, device ID (EU-PII)) and PII (EU IP address, EU unique device ID).

For more information about Hotjar's privacy practices, please visit http://www.hotjar.com/privacy. This is a service of Hotjar Limited, Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta.

m. Our website also contains links to other websites; these are provided for information purposes only. These websites are not under our control and are therefore not covered by the provisions of this privacy policy. However, if you activate a link, it may be that the operator of such a website collects data about you and processes it in accordance with its data protection statement, which may differ from our statement. Therefore, please always observe the current data protection provisions that apply to the websites linked from our website.

n. In addition, our website offers you the opportunity to interact with various social networks via links and plugins. These may include:

  • Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland
  • Twitter, operated by Twitter Inc. 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
  • Google+, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Linked In, operated by LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Youtube, operated by Youtube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066 USA

If you click on a link or a plugin of one of these social networks, the plugin or link is activated and, as described, a connection to the respective server of the network is established. We have no influence on the scope and content of the data that is transmitted to the respective operator of such a social network by clicking on the plugin.

If you would like to find out about the type, scope and purpose of the data collected by the operators of these social networks, we recommend that you read the privacy policy of the respective social network.

o. Facebook fan page

We operate a Facebook fan page at https://www.facebook.com/duotoneofficial. The purpose of this fan page is to share the activities of our company and provide another channel of communication with us.

In this context, we are "Joint Controllers" with Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland, which provides this service to us. Basically, you can select which personal data is shared with us in Facebook's settings. If you do not wish this, we will receive all information about the use of our fan page and personal data about visitors in anonymized form.

For this purpose, we have concluded a so-called Art. 26 GDPR agreement with Facebook, which regulates the mutual rights and obligations of the municipality and Facebook. You can view this at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum. In this context, we also ask you to read Facebook's privacy policy, which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

In the Art. 26 EU GDPR agreement we have concluded, Facebook undertakes to be the first point of contact for data subjects with regard to the processing of insight data and to fulfill the associated obligations and tasks.

You can therefore assert your rights as a data subject in accordance with point C. 3. of this privacy policy against us as well as against Facebook Ireland Ltd. 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.

p. This website uses Mouseflow, a website analytics tool from Mouseflow, Inc. 501 Congress Ave, Suite 150, Austin, TX 78701, United States, which provides session replays, heat maps, funnels, form analytics, feedback campaigns, and similar features/functionality. Mouseflow may record your clicks, mouse movements, scrolling, form completion (keystrokes) in non-excluded fields, pages and content visited, time on site, browser, operating system, device type (desktop/tablet/phone), screen resolution, visitor type (first-time/recurring), referrer, anonymized IP address, location (city/state), language, and similar metadata. Mouseflow does not collect information on pages where it is not installed, nor does it track or collect information outside of your web browser.

If you wish to opt-out, you may do so at mouseflow.com/opt-out. If you would like to obtain a copy of your information or have it corrected or deleted, please contact us first or, as a second option, Mouseflow at privacy@mouseflow.com. For more information, please see Mouseflow's Privacy Policy at mouseflow.com/privacy/. For more information about Mouseflow and GDPR, please visit mouseflow.com/gdpr/.

Mouseflow also processes your data in the USA. Before you give your consent to the storage of cookies through the use of Mouseflow, please read the related information in our privacy policy.

q. CEBRA booking application

On our website, the booking application Cebra is used to reserve and book our water sports services online. Responsible for this application is the company Global SafeTrack Systems GmbH HRB Traunstein 23481, Filzenweg 14, 83071 Stephanskirchen.

The data, gathered by the system to comply to our contractual obligations, will be used as follows. We process personal data which we require to fulfil our contractual duties, such as name, address, email address, products or services ordered, invoice and payment data. The collection of this data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract and is forwarded to the service provider (e.g. water sports station).

The data will be deleted after the warranty periods and statutory retention periods have expired. Data linked to a user account (see below) will in any case be retained for the duration of the account's management. The legal basis for the processing of this data is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 b) DSGVO, because this data is required so that we can fulfil our contractual obligations towards you.

B. Processing of data in our "Academy app

1. our Academy app can be downloaded from www.duotonesports.com/kiteboarding/academy-app/ or app stores and used on various mobile devices. To use the app, it is necessary to register an account, which can be used either for free or for a fee. It is also possible to log in to our app with a Facebook account or a Google account.

In the case of free use of the application, we collect all data disclosed during the registration of an account or by logging in to Facebook or Google. This includes:

  • Nickname
  • First name
  • Last name
  • E-mail address
  • Password

Within the app, you can share experiences and information with other users; for example, you can announce your favorite places, share videos and photos, or simply chat with members of the community. In this context, we may collect your GPS data, log files and of course any information you provide us with.

In this regard, we collect all data that you voluntarily share with the community permanently - until you delete your account or remove individual shared information.

2. the app itself uses various tools to process data and provide you with a pleasant user experience. In addition to the tools already presented in this Privacy Policy, we use the following tools:

a. Windfinder API

Windfinder is a service of WindFinder.com GmbH & Co KG, Boltenhagener Str. 4, 24106 Kiel, Germany, Commercial Register: Kiel HRA 6742 KI. We use Windfinder to provide our users with wind forecasts, wind speeds, current weather forecasts and a wind radar in our app.

For more information about privacy, please visit Windfinder at de.windfinder.com/contact/privacy_policy.htm.

b. m.o.r.e API

With the m.o.r.e API, we track the user's behavior while using the app, so we can then suggest the next tricks and other recommendations.

c. Google Firebase

Firebase is a development platform for mobile and web applications. It provides tools and infrastructure via a software development kit (SDK) that are intended to enable developers to deploy functions more easily and efficiently via programming interfaces on various platforms. Firebase is a service of Google Inc. located at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

For more information about Firebase's privacy practices, please visit firebase.google.com/support/privacy.

Firebase will also process your data in the U.S.; therefore, we have taken appropriate measures to ensure lawful data processing ("adequate safeguards").

d. OneSignal

OneSignal, 2850 S Delaware St # 201, San Mateo, CA 94403, United States, allows us to interact with our users via push messages. OneSignal stores personal data, such as first name or GPS location.

For more information about OneSignal's privacy practices, please visit onesignal.com/privacy.

OneSignal will also process your data in the U.S.; therefore, we have taken appropriate measures to ensure lawful data processing ("adequate safeguards").

c. PROCESSING OF DATA OF OUR CUSTOMERS, SUPPLIERS AND INTERESTED PARTIES FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

We use personal data of our customers and suppliers, e.g. contact persons, their contact details and marketing-relevant information, not only for the purpose of contract processing and within the scope of legal retention obligations (e.g.: accounting), but also for marketing and customer support purposes.

In addition, we collect personal data from interested parties (e.g. contact persons, their contact details and marketing-relevant information) as part of our acquisition and sales activities. We are always on the lookout for potential contractual partners on the Internet, at trade fairs and other events and maintain a marketing database for this purpose in order to enable targeted advertising for our products and services. We conduct all of the activities mentioned here in our legitimate interest for marketing purposes pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f) GDPR in conjunction with. Recital 47 for a period of three years after the termination of a contractual relationship (customers & suppliers) or our first (unsuccessful) communication data subject for storage and use beyond this period. (interested parties) by, unless there is an explicit consent of the

For example, you can participate in our demo events and test our devices free of charge as part of our test event. To do this, you must register with us in our rental software as part of our test event and create a user account there.

For this purpose, we store your title, surname, first name, street, postal code, country, e-mail, telephone number, fax, website as well as the data on the products purchased by you in this context and combine them, subject to your consent, with your personal information already in the system in order to improve our products as well as our services. To this end, we also obtain your consent, for example, for our sales representatives to email you after the event to obtain your feedback on the event and your product experience. By participating in the demo event, you do not automatically subscribe to our newsletter unless you explicitly agree to this as part of the demo event.

If we do not collect the personal data for marketing purposes from the data subject, we inform the data subject about the origin of his or her data during our initial contact. For tax and administrative reasons, we have established various companies in Germany and abroad with which we process personal data in the context of customer service and marketing (as well as for other purposes), in part jointly and in part within the framework of data processing relationships. We maintain a joint marketing database with these companies, which are also data controllers within the meaning of the EU GDPR.

If, as part of an ongoing business relationship or at the express request of an interested party, we are to offer products and services of other companies affiliated with us, we provide personal data of the interested party for marketing purposes to these affiliated companies that offer the products and services in which the data subject is interested, based on our legitimate interest.

We and the respective companies affiliated with us store data for marketing purposes and customer support analogous to the period described under A.4.

D. General Information on Data Protection

1. Safety

We use numerous technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments on the Internet. If you would like more information about the type and scope of the technical and organizational measures we have taken, we will be happy to provide you with corresponding written inquiries at any time.

2. Your rights

Pursuant to the EU GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act, you as a data subject of our data processing have the following rights and may exercise the following remedies:

  • Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)

As a data subject of the above-described and other data processing, you have the right to request information as to whether and, if so, which personal data about you are being processed. For your own protection - so that no unauthorized person receives information about your data - we will verify your identity in an appropriate form before providing information.

  • Right to rectification (Art. 16) and deletion (Art. 17 GDPR)

You have the right to request without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you or - taking into account the purposes of the data processing - the completion of incomplete personal data as well as the deletion of your data, provided that the criteria of Art. 17 GDPR are met.

  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

You have the right to restrict the processing of all collected personal data under the legal conditions. As of the restriction request, this data will only be processed with your individual consent or for the assertion and enforcement of legal claims.

  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

You may request the unimpeded and unrestricted transfer of personal information that you have provided to us to you or to a third party.

  • Right of objection (Art. 21 GDPR)

You may object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is necessary for the purposes of protecting our legitimate interests or those of a third party. Your data will no longer be processed after objection, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. You may object to data processing for the purpose of direct marketing at any time with effect for the future.

  • Revocation of consent

If you have separately given your consent to the processing of your data, you may revoke this consent at any time. Such revocation affects the permissibility of processing your personal data after you have expressed it to us.

If you take steps to assert your rights under the aforementioned General Data Protection Regulation, B&M will take a position on the requested action and/or comply with the request without undue delay, but no later than one month after receipt of your request.

We will respond to all reasonable inquiries free of charge and as quickly as possible within the legal framework.

Requests concerning a breach of your right of access or your rights to confidentiality, rectification or erasure should be addressed to the competent data protection authority. Their contact details are as follows:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
dsb@dsb.gv.at

4. Contact Information / Contact Person

a. Contact information of the controller

Boards & More GmbH
Rabach 1
A-4591 Molln

Telephone: +43-(0)-7584-403-0
Telefax: +43-(0)-7584-403-600
Email: office@boards-and-more.com

b. Contact information of the contact person for data protection matters

Gregor K├Ânig

gregor.koenig@boards-and-more.com 

 

Version: December 2022